Joint Stock Company SAKCABLE is the largest manufacturer of cable products in Georgia. The company was established in 1958. From October 2006 the current Administration took over the management of the company In cooperation with German machinery manufacturer SKET, the factory was renewed.
The technological process is upgraded and dew machinery is purchased every year, gaving us opportunity to increase the production volume and improve the quality area, Insulation manufacturing. Sakcable has emerged as the leading producer and distributor of internationally certified copper and aluminum energy cables in Georgia and one of the top producers in the South Caucasus region. The Company presently produces 74 cable types with over 2,000 specifications.
In 2013, rebranding took place, as a result of which a contract was signed with the French company Schneider Electric. In 2016, the factory was equipped with modern French software and electronic equipment, which is managed by Schneider’s certified Georgian operators. Sakcable has been awarded ISO 9001:2015 certificate of compliance in the field of high quality management. In 2018, ISO 45001:2018 certificate was awarded for the production and delivery of products with a health and safety system. The company is a full member of the Quality Foundation and owns the quality mark. Since 2018, the cable products, before being sent to the customer, undergo a detailed inspection in the factory’s accredited quality control laboratory, which was updated in accordance with the Euro regulations, namely the Euro Directive LVD and CPR. Sakcable products have been awarded CE marking, which confirms that the product meets European legislation on health, safety and environmental compliance and allows free trade in the European market. Sakcable goal is to replace imports in the Georgian economy and enter the export market. Our mission is to contribute to becoming a part of Europe and establish standards.